?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

From Coast to Coast

Title: From Coast to Coast
Author: pop_punk_baby
Rating: PG
Pairing: Kradam
Warnings: None
Disclaimer: This story is fiction. I do not own Adam or Kris.
Summary: And they sit together in a hotel room on the 22nd floor of some random building in New York City, the neon lights illuminating the darkened room like a big city's makeshift moonlight. Somewhat like a series of drabbles, but all tied together to tell a story. Plus, future!fic.


A/N: Although this is not my first fic, I haven’t written anything for two years so I’m probably a little rusty. And this is also my first venture into rpf, the idol fandom, and slash. I hope its good/you enjoy it. *crosses fingers* please be gentle! :)
(Also I’m considering turning this fic into a chaptered story, one chapter for each drabble, since it’s summer now and I have all this free time and I’m kinda feeling inspired. Though it’d probably be a lot different stylistically. But I’m not sure yet, so first let’s just see how this goes.)





i. Chicago, Illinois

The first time they reunite after the post-Idol tour is five years later, long after the frequent phone calls slowly died away, and the sound of each others voices imprinted in their minds had begun to fade. It was so random, really, the way that Kris walks into the coffee shop, eager to get away from the Chicago cold after an interview to promote his album, and he just spots him, standing nonchalantly in line and chatting with the person next to him.

“Adam?”

And the hug he receives nearly crushes his bones, and he can barely breathe, and well, some things just never change.





ii. Portland, Oregon

They decide to catch up after that, hang out like old times, trying to recapture the intense friendship that had somehow begun to elude them over the years. On a sunny day in late September, when Kris is in Portland and Adam flies out on a day off from tour to visit, they decide to wander around a large bookstore for lack of a better thing to do.

And it feels like old times again, when somehow they lose their way among the rows of books and stacks of magazines. They can’t find the exit and for a minute Kris thinks he’s lost Adam until he feels a warm mass jump on his back and elicit a spew of giggles and chuckles.

And yeah, it’s like old times again, but not really, because Kris doesn’t remember ever having these feelings of breathlessness and anxiety and dizziness whenever they had touched.





iii. Conway, Arkansas

When the busyness of life starts to die down, Adam visits Kris’s old hometown after repeated complaints from Mrs. Allen of him not visiting enough.

They enjoy some delicious southern barbeque and it’s nice, but it’s the moments afterwards that Kris wants to remember, when he and Adam drive off alone to some rural area of Arkansas. They sit in the field and just talk, reminiscent of late nights in the mansion, and Kris can’t help but smile when Adam sighs contently and mentions that he likes being able to see the stars at night.

Glancing towards his best friend, Kris thinks Adam looks out of place, with his black jacket and chained jeans, standing in the field of wheat and grass. It's kind of hilarious, he thinks, but adorably so. He buries his head in Adam’s broad shoulders and feels the older man’s arms wrap around his waist. He breathes in deeply, and the smell is intoxicating and he can feel Adam’s warm breath on his ear. Adam kisses him softly on the head, and for the first time in a while, Kris just feels happy.





iv. Seattle, Washington

Kris can’t help but think of how cliché this is, standing in the rain in the middle of Seattle, his fingers lightly brushing against the freckles covering Adam’s arms. But Kris doesn’t really care anymore, either. Besides, Adam just being Adam instead of a girl in a flowy white dress and long hair kind of balances it out anyway and well—

Well, he can’t really finish his thoughts because Adam’s lips are crashing on to his and all he can smell is the peppermint of the coffee shop next door mixed with the musky cologne and something else undeniably Adam.

He had kind of expected it to be rough and passionate, or hesitant and unsure, but it’s neither. It’s just sweet and soft.





v. San Diego, California

When Kris thinks of California, he inevitably thinks of Hollywood, LA, and everything Idol, but those memories pale in comparison to the nights he spends on the beaches of San Diego. Adam invited him to his hometown a few times after their reunion, and they had always snuck out of his parents’ house and drove to beach, making Kris feel like he was sixteen again.

Kris returns to the beautiful city again, a year or so later, and he and Adam take their routine trip to the beach. They walk towards the ocean, the soft sand surrounding his toes as he watches Adam wade through the water with soaked pants and a sad smile. Adam turns his head slightly towards Kris with an “I—“ and Kris half-expects him to whisper one of those phrases that Adam had said on this very beach in months past—the “You’re kinda perfect”s and the “Don’t ever leave me”s and the “I think I love you”s that he only says under safety and sympathy of the darkness.

Instead, he finishes with a sigh and an “I—I just don’t know anymore…”





vi. New York City, New York

They sit together in a hotel room on the 22nd floor of some random building in New York City, the neon lights illuminating the darkened room like a big city's makeshift moonlight. Kris sits perched on the edge of the bed, strumming lightly on his guitar, his voice delicate as he sings along. Adam just closes his eyes and listens because he can’t find the energy to do anything else.

Things should be awkward or tense or something but they’re not. They’re so comfortable with each other now that things just never are. Mistakes are never forgotten, but they’re just left alone, like an old book on a dusty shelf, always a reminder but never in the way.

Adam ignores the way the light glints off Kris’s wedding band and he puts his phone on silent so he doesn’t look over and see the all-too-familiar name on the screen. He just sits and revels in the intimacy of the moment, and he thinks that he wouldn't mind it, not really, if they stayed like this forever.





vii. Austin, Texas

On some random day in some random year on a random street in Austin of all places, when Adam and Kris decide to tour together again, they find themselves walking through a hotel hall, with Katy and Drake inside the rooms. Just before they reach their room, Kris playfully pushes Adam against a wall, throwing himself into Adam’s arms.

Kris chuckles softly as Adam’s arms tighten around his body. He looks up, his eyes glancing at Adam’s swollen red lips and he leans forward, but their lips don’t meet and Kris merely rests his head on Adam’s shoulder and lets out a soft sigh. He can almost hear the relief in Adam’s breath.

“Adam…?”

“Yeah?”

“…I don’t know what I’d do without you.”

Things aren’t perfect, Kris thinks, but he doesn’t really want perfect. Because, after all, Adam himself isn’t perfect. Well, maybe he is, but not in the traditional Prince Charming way.

“I don’t know what you’d do, but I’d probably die without you,” Adam chuckles, but he means it.

Kris doesn’t want perfect. He wants life, with all its real, raw, and heart-aching beauty.

This isn’t perfect, Kris thinks, but it’s nice. And in a way, that’s more than enough.








Tags:

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
pearllane
Jun. 19th, 2009 10:26 pm (UTC)
oh my! this is so beautiful!! sad, but crazy beautiful as well. I really like the tug and pull at their relationship and emotions. fantastic job!!
pop_punk_baby
Jun. 19th, 2009 11:26 pm (UTC)
aww thank you! I'm glad you liked it. :)
jacklizz
Jun. 19th, 2009 10:35 pm (UTC)
B.E.A.U.T.I.F.U.L
pop_punk_baby
Jun. 19th, 2009 11:27 pm (UTC)
thank you so much!
joannacullen
Jun. 19th, 2009 11:36 pm (UTC)
Oh, sad and sweet and gorgeous. It's so simple and I (though I tend to write and enjoy incredibly sensual & overly involved stuff) loved it. :)
pop_punk_baby
Jun. 20th, 2009 01:46 am (UTC)
thank you so much! it means a lot to me that you liked it even though it was different from your usual tastes. :)
maquiladora7
Jun. 20th, 2009 12:59 am (UTC)
This is so beautiful. I really like the short vignettes; they flow really nicely and it's like seeing snapshots of their lives. Oh, and- SO FREAKING SAD. *sob* But really very well written and I enjoyed it very much, despite the fact that it hurt me maybe a little bit. :'(
pop_punk_baby
Jun. 20th, 2009 01:49 am (UTC)
aw I'm sorry it made you sad! lol I'm usually all for happy endings (especially when reading other people's fics haha) but it just ended up turning out this way. lol anyway, thank you for the compliment!
equus07
Jun. 20th, 2009 01:36 am (UTC)
O_O See heres the thing. Future fics make me cry and come and if you dont continue this... I may die. I. May. Die.
The random cities, the heartbreaking idea of them losing touch over the years and the absolute perfect idea that this, This isn’t perfect, Kris thinks, but it’s nice. And in a way, that’s more than enough should be so so true!
<3
pop_punk_baby
Jun. 20th, 2009 01:51 am (UTC)
Thank you! I was kinda worried about the format since it's different, so I'm really glad you liked it. :)

I'm not sure if I'm continuing this fic, but I'm probably going to have a lot of free time over the next couple months so its definitely a possibility. ;)
elizabethfaye09
Jun. 20th, 2009 03:47 am (UTC)
oh my. this was beautiful. it tugged at my heartstrings. amazing :)
pop_punk_baby
Jun. 20th, 2009 08:36 pm (UTC)
aw thank you, I'm glad you liked it. :)
silva_ted8
Jun. 20th, 2009 06:08 am (UTC)
Your sketches of Kris and Adam across time and place has that undeniable quality of pathos. This line captures the spirit perfectly: Kris doesn't want perfect. He wants life with all its real, raw and heart aching beauty. Perhaps you could develop these snapshots into a longer story. It would make a heart rending bittersweet epic.
pop_punk_baby
Jun. 20th, 2009 08:39 pm (UTC)
I don't know yet, but there's definitely a possibility that I will expand this into a chaptered story. We'll see. :)

(But I seriously don't know if I could handle dedicating all that time to a story and not give them a happy ending haha.)
kal_ella
Jun. 20th, 2009 08:28 am (UTC)
bittersweet, but very beautiful. <3

gave you an author's tag. `=D
pop_punk_baby
Jun. 20th, 2009 08:35 pm (UTC)
oh! thank you! :)
song_to_me
Jun. 20th, 2009 09:29 pm (UTC)
Sweet, sad and longing - this is beautiful. Great expression of subtle emotion, thanks for sharing!
ex_warmfuzzi813
Jun. 21st, 2009 01:22 am (UTC)
So close but yet so far away.
Just beautiful.

Thank you.

Edited at 2009-06-21 01:22 am (UTC)
ljelliez
Jun. 21st, 2009 09:42 am (UTC)
EMOTIONS. BB, DO NOT EveR DOUBT YOUR WRITING SKILL AGAIN.
gypsy_ophelia
Jun. 22nd, 2009 06:08 am (UTC)
Lovely- especially the last one.
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )